banner-como-invertir

Visas

visa-new1

A visa is the authorization granted to a foreign national by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or by conduit of Colombian Consulates abroad, to enter and remain in Colombia.

The Special Administrative Unit Migration Colombia, an entity of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, responsible for migratory control and supervision.

There are several categories of visas. It is important to note that citizens of the countries listed below do not need a visitor’s visa for short trips to Colombia with the following purposes, inter alia: for making commercial contacts, for urgent technical services, or for tourism:

NORTH AMERICA

  • CANADÁ
  • UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

SOUTH AMERICA

  • ARGENTINA
  • BOLIVIA
  • BRAZIL
  • CHILE
  • ECUADOR
  • GUYANA
  • PARAGUAY
  • PERÚ
  • URUGUAY
  • VENEZUELA

CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN

  • ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
  • BAHAMAS
  • BARBADOS
  • BELIZE
  • COSTA RICA
  • DOMINICA
  • DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
  • EL SALVADOR
  • GRENADA
  • GUATEMALA
  • HONDURAS
  • JAMAICA
  • MEXICO
  • PANAMA
  • SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS
  • SAINT LUCIA
  • SAN VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
  • SURINAME
  • TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

EUROPE

  • ANDORRA
  • AUSTRIA
  • BELGIUM
  • BULGARIA
  • CROATIA
  • CYPRUS
  • CZECH REPUBLIC
  • DENMARK
  • ESLOVAQUIA
  • ESLOVENIA
  • ESTONIA
  • FINLAND
  • FRANCE
  • GEORGIA
  • GERMANY
  • GREECE
  • HOLY SEE
  • HUNGARY
  • ICELAND
  • IRELAND
  • ITALY
  • LATVIA
  • LIECHTENSTEIN
  • LITUANIA
  • LUXEMBURG
  • MALTA
  • MONACO
  • NETHERLANDS
  • NORWAY
  • POLAND
  • PORTUGAL
  • ROMANIA
  • SAN MARINO
  • SLOVAKIA
  • SPAIN
  • SWEDEN
  • SWITZERLAND
  • TURKEY
  • UNITED KINGDOM

OCEANIA

  • AUSTRALIA
  • FIJI
  • MARSHALL ISLANDS
  • MICRONESIA
  • NEW ZEALAND
  • PALAU
  • PAPUA NEW GUINEA
  • SALOMON ISLANDS
  • SAMOA

ASIA

  • AZERBAIJAN
  • BHUTAN
  • BRUNEI
  • REPUBLIC OF KOREA
  • HONG KONG
  • INDONESIA
  • ISRAEL
  • JAPAN
  • KAZAKHSTAN
  • MALAYSIA
  • PHILIPPINES
  • RUSSIA
  • SINGAPORE
  • UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

AFRICA

  • SOUTH AFRICA

Notwithstanding the above, if you are a citizen of one of the countries listed above and the purpose of your visit is to settle in Colombia to work or to do permanent business, you do need a visa to enter the country.

Nationals of countries that do not require entry visas may enter the country under a permit, as long as there are no intentions to remain in Colombia.

The entry and stay permit (“PIP” for its Spanish acronym)

The entry and stay permit (PIP) will be issued by the Special Administrative Unit Migration Colombia to those foreigners that do not require visa.

PIP-6 PIP-7

This permit will be issued for those foreigners that intend to enter into the Country to attend or participate in business training, business negotiations or business contacts. This permit will be granted for ninety calendar days.

This permit will be issued for those foreigners that intend to enter into the Country urgently, in order to provide specialized technical assistance to public or private entities and it is granted for thirty calendar days per year. If the specialized technical assistance involves an additional time and the foreigner has applied for this kind of permit during the calendar year, he/she must apply for the appropriate type of visa.

Types of VISA

  

There are three (3) types of visas in Colombia:

  • Business (NE for its Spanish acronym).
  • Temporal (TP)
  • Resident (RE)

Please find below a description of the types of visas that are most commonly used by people interested in doing business in Colombia.

Category 1 - Business (NE)

NE-1

Will be granted to the foreigner that intends to enter the country with the intentions to carry commercial and business arrangements, foster economic exchange, make investments and create a company.
The validity of this visa will be of three (3) years with multiple entries.

The foreigner may stay in the country for a maximum of one hundred eighty (180) days, continuous or discontinuous.

NE-2

Will be granted to the foreigner that intends to temporary enter the country as a business person in the context of existing instruments (i.e. FTA, Pacific Alliance, etc.) in order to arrange business issues, promote business, realize investments, establish a company, promote the commerce of goods and cross border services or other activities defined in the above mentioned instruments.

The validity of this visa will be of four (4) years with multiples entries.

The foreigner may stay in the country for a maximum period of two (2) years, continuous or discontinuous.

NE-4

Will be granted to the foreigner that intends to enter the country as president, managers or executives of a multinational company that wishes to invest or create a company in Colombia.

The validity of this visa will be five (5) years with multiples entries.

The foreigner may stay in the country for a maximum of one hundred eighty (180) days, continuous or discontinuous.

 Note: Except for visa type NE-2, under the types of visas mentioned above the foreigner cannot establish its domicile in Colombia and the activities carried under these visas cannot generate the payment of salaries in Colombia.

Category 2 - TEMPORAL (TP)

TP-1

Will be granted among others to the artistic staff, technical and foreign production in order to make the production projects of foreign films.

The validity of this visa will be for one (1) year with multiple entries.

TP-4

Will be granted to the foreigner that intends to enter the country under an employment relationship or independent contract to provide services to an individual or corporation domiciled in Colombia or cultural groups entering the Country with the purpose of providing public performances.

The validity of the visa will be equal to the duration of the employment contract or independent contract to provide services without exceeding three (3) years. This visa may have multiple entries.

Some professions are regulated in Colombia, therefore their exercise might be subject to certain requirements.

TP-7

Will be granted to the foreigner that intends to enter the Country as an investor, partner or owner of a corporation, a property owner, for the exercise of independent activities or occupations not established in Decree 834 of 2013.

The validity of this visa will be of one (1) year with multiples entries.

TP-12

Will be granted to the foreigner that intends to enter the Country to assist or participate in business training or business contacts.

The validity of this visa will be of ninety (90) days with multiples entries.

TP-13

This visa will be granted to the foreigner that intends to enter the Country to provide specialized technical assistance with or without an employment contract to public or private entities.

This visa will be valid for 180 days, with multiples entries.

Note: This type of visa will be cancelled if the foreigner leaves the Country for a more than 180 consecutive days.

category 3 - TEMPORAL (TP)

Among others, the resident visa will be granted to the foreigner that intends to enter the Country on the following situations or activities:

  • When the foreigner has been the holder of a TP-7 visa for a minimum of five continuous and uninterrupted years.
  • When, in his capacity as foreign investment investor, the foreigner has registered at the Colombia’s Central Bank an amount over six hundred and fifty (650) legal monthly minimum wages (approximately COP $418.827.500 or USD $175.241 for year 2015).

For further information related to Immigration regime please check chapter 6th of the Legal Guide to doing Business in Colombia available on:

Migration_Regime.pdf 232.08 KB

e-max.it: your social media marketing partner

Sectors

Find more information about sector opportunities.
view more Agroindustria Manufacturas Servicios

Subscribe


Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Aceptar

Proexport Colombia  is the bureau in charge of tourism, foreign investment and export promotion in Colombia.

Portal Network